DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] Disorder.”
The applicant also alleged that, because of her early discharge, she
is ineligible for medical and educational benefits. The applicant did not present
any evidence indicating that she has been denied benefits to which she is legally
entitled. Apparently, she never applied for MGIB benefits because Coast Guard
personnel told her that her early discharge made her ineligible. The Chief Coun-
sel of the Coast Guard did not address the applicant’s eligibility for benefits in
his advisory opinion to the Board. The Board finds that under 38 U.S.C. § 3011,
the applicant may be eligible for MGIB benefits because she was discharged due
to an adjustment disorder and assigned an SPD code indicating she had a per-
sonality disorder, each of which could be considered a “mental condition that
was not characterized as a disability and did not result from [her] own willful
misconduct but did interfere with [her] performance of duty.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 3011(a)(1)(A)(ii)(I). Because the applicant’s eligibility for MGIB benefits is
determined by the Department of Veterans Affairs [DVA] and she did not apply
to the DVA prior to applying to the Board, the Board finds that this issue cannot